Roque v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Approximately two weeks after September 24, 2009, a woman contacted the District and asserted that she and Greenway were involved in an accident while Greenway was driving the school bus. Greenway did not notify the District of an accident and denied that she was involved in an accident. The District suspended Greenway and terminated her employment following her conviction under Section 3322 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §3322. Greenway, Slip Opinion at 1-3.

Section 3322 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §3322, provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection or into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a hazard."

At the hearing before the referee, Greenway testified that she had not been involved in an accident on September 24, 2009, and did not commit any violation. The Board of Review did not credit her testimony in light of her conviction.