Ropp v. Ropp
[…] The court further opined that the statutory section placed an affirmative duty on the court to probate the last known will of the decedent. The court rejected Raymond's claim that probate was unnecessary since the will was a pour over will, and he could simply take title of assets in the estate as trustee. The court pointed out a failure to probate the Don Sr. estate would deny Reba's estate the statutory right to renounce the will and take a marital share. See 755 ILCS 5/2-8 (2018).

¶ 44 We agree with the lower court. Section 6-3(b) of the Probate Act provides that:

"When 30 days have elapsed since the death of the testator and no petition has been filed to admit [the] will to probate, the court may proceed to probate the will without the filing of a petition therefor, unless it appears to the court that probate thereof is unnecessary and failure to probate it will not prejudice the rights of any interested person.