Ropp v. Ropp
[…] Raymond argues the opposing parties' failure to file a complaint or counterclaim requesting his removal as trustee precludes the court's action of doing so. This contention is belied by the record, as the request for any relief deemed appropriate by the court in the opposition to confirmation is sufficient to invoke jurisdiction. Even in the absence of these responsive pleadings, Raymond's proposed interpretation of the statute is an oversimplification. Section 201(a) clearly states a court's jurisdiction may be invoked "as provided by law." Id. Reviewing the applicable the law, section 706(a) of the Code provides that "A settlor, a co-trustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 706(a). This statutory provision lays waste to Raymond's argument before this court. The lower court suspended Raymond pending a hearing on his removal. This is an action that falls within the parameters of section 706(a) of the Code. Id.