Ropp v. Ropp
[…] In response to this petition, Don Jr., Sena, and Reba's estate all filed pleadings with similar requests for relief asking the court to deny confirmation, find the special cotrustee provision in the trust unworkable, retain jurisdiction, and any other relief the court deemed appropriate. These issues were justiciable, and the proceeding is not the type falling within the original and exclusive jurisdiction of the Illinois Supreme Court.

¶ 28 Raymond points this court to section 201(a) of the Code which states, "The court may adjudicate any matter arising in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law." 760 ILCS 3/201(a) (West 2020). Raymond argues the opposing parties' failure to file a complaint or counterclaim requesting his removal as trustee precludes the court's action of doing so.