Root v. Coast Hotels & Casinos, Inc.
[…] M Resort also based its decision to expel Root on incidents during which Root violated the terms of its rewards program and tried to cheat a promotional drawing by attempting to place 300 tickets into a ticket drum in one day even though only five tickets per week were allowed.

The hearing examiner concluded that, based upon the evidence, the casinos were well within their rights to exclude Root because the casinos’ purposes for excluding him were not discriminatory or unlawful. See NRS 463.0129(3)(a) (providing that gaming establishments have a right to "exclude any person from gaming activities or eject any person from the premises of the establishment for any reason"); Slade v. Caesars Entm't Corp., 132 Nev. 374, 381, 373 P.3d 74, 79 (2016) ("Pursuant to NRS 463.0129, gaming establishments generally have the right to exclude any person from their premises; however, the reason for exclusion must not be discriminatory or unlawful.").