Roosevelt Building Prod. v. Webster Fin.
[…] Cf. Yanow v. Teal Industries, Inc., 178 Conn. 262, 282 (1979) (distinct injury), with Yoney v. Hospital of St. Raphael, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV90-271006 (July 10, 1992, Katz, J.) ( 7 Conn.L.Rptr. 660) (shareholder's rights are merely derivative and can be asserted only through corporation).

Morin does not contend that his action qualifies as a derivative action by a shareholder under § 52-572j. Such suits may only be brought when the corporation "fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it." The statute implies that, as a prerequisite, a demand must have been made by the shareholder and either refused or ignored by the board of directors of the corporation. M. Ford, Connecticut Corporation Law Practice, 2d ed. 2000, at 4-90.