No. 1128 C.D. 2009.
[…] (Emphasis added).
In the present controversy, Rooney received cash assistance for herself and her children during time periods between March 1992 and September 23, 2004, which amounted to $28,505.02 in reimbursable cash assistance. Rooney's acceptance of assistance operated as an assignment to the DPW, by operation of law, of her right to receive support on her behalf and on behalf of her children. 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 4378(b) and 4379(1)(ii).
23 Pa.C.S. § 4378(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) Assignment. — Acceptance of assistance shall operate as an assignment to the department, by operation of law, of the assistance recipient's rights to receive support on his or her own behalf and on behalf of any family member with respect to whom the recipient is receiving assistance. . . .
23 Pa.C.S. § 4379 provides in pertinent part as follows:
In accordance with a child support plan approved by the Federal Government, the department shall have the power and its duty shall be to:
(1) Require as a condition of eligibility for assistance that an applicant or recipient:
* * *
(ii) Assign to the department on forms provided by the department such support rights as the applicant or recipient may have individually or on behalf of any family member who is a part of the assistance group.