No. 1128 C.D. 2009.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2)(B)(iv) and § 664(a)(1). The DPW applied 23 Pa.C.S. § 4374 correctly, as it paid Rooney her support due, and retained the remainder of the IRS tax refund intercepts, applying those amounts to unreimbursed assistance owed to the DPW in accordance with State and Federal law.
42 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2)(B)(iv) provides:
Amounts collected pursuant to section 464 [ 42 U.S.C. § 664]. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any amount of support collected pursuant to section 464 shall be retained by the State to the extent past-due support has been assigned to the State as a condition of receiving assistance from the State, up to the amount necessary to reimburse the State for amounts paid to the family as assistance by the State. The State shall pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the amounts so retained. To the extent the amount collected pursuant to section 464 exceeds the amount so retained, the State shall distribute the excess to the family.
42 U.S.C. § 664(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: