No. 1128 C.D. 2009.
[…] Amounts collected pursuant to section 464 [ 42 U.S.C. § 664]. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any amount of support collected pursuant to section 464 shall be retained by the State to the extent past-due support has been assigned to the State as a condition of receiving assistance from the State, up to the amount necessary to reimburse the State for amounts paid to the family as assistance by the State. The State shall pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the amounts so retained. To the extent the amount collected pursuant to section 464 exceeds the amount so retained, the State shall distribute the excess to the family.
42 U.S.C. § 664(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Upon receiving notice from a State agency administering a plan approved under this part . . . that a named individual owes past-due support which has been assigned to such State pursuant to section 408(a)(3) . . . [ 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(3)], the Secretary of the Treasury shall determine whether any amounts, as refunds of Federal taxes paid, are payable to such individual. . . . If the Secretary of the Treasury finds that any such amount is payable, he shall withhold from such refunds an amount equal to the past-due support . . . and shall pay such amount to the State agency . . . for distribution in accordance with section 457 [ 42 U.S.C. § 657]. . . .