No. 1128 C.D. 2009.
[…] Specifically, Rooney contends that the DPW applied the incorrect distribution provision of 23 Pa.C.S. § 4374, and that it should have applied subsection (c)(2)(ii)(A)(I), which provides that the family is paid support arrearages before DPW receives its share. Rooney further argues that her children should receive child support arrears before the DPW receives its arrears since the arrears owed to her are a larger amount and that her children are human beings, not a state entity.
Initially, we observe that 23 Pa.C.S. § 4374(c) clearly provides that "[s]ubject to subsection[s] (d). . . ., support collected on behalf of a family shall be distributed as follows . . ." Subsection (c) is, therefore, subject to subsection (d) of Section 4374 which provides that "[a]rrearages collected through use of the Internal Revenue Service Tax Refund Offset Program shall be retained by the Commonwealth to the extent past due support has been assigned to the department as a condition of receiving assistance." 23 Pa.C.S. § 4374(d).
23 Pa.C.S. § 4374 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(c) Allocation of collections. — Subject to subsections (d), . . . support collected on behalf of a family shall be distributed as follows:
* * *
(2) In the case of a family that formerly received cash assistance from the Commonwealth:
(i) first, pay to the family the current support collected that does not exceed the court-ordered amount to be paid in the month; and
(ii) second, treat amounts collected in excess of the current support collected as arrearages and distribute as follows:
(A) In the case of arrearages that accrued after the family ceased to receive cash assistance from the Commonwealth and which are collected after October 1, 1998:
(I) first, pay the family up to the amount of arrearages that accrued after the family ceased to receive cash assistance from the Commonwealth;
* * *
(D) In the case of arrearages that accrued while the family received cash assistance from the Commonwealth:
(I) first, treat the amount collected as reimbursement of assistance in an amount not to exceed the total amount of unreimbursed cash assistance paid to the family and:
(a) pay an amount equal to the Federal share of the reimbursed amount to the Federal Government; and
(b) retain for the Commonwealth an amount equal to the non-Federal share of the reimbursed amount; and
(II) second, pay any remaining amount to the family
* * *
(d) Retention by Commonwealth. —
(1) Arrearages collected through use of the Internal Revenue Service Tax Refund Offset Program for a family . . . that formerly received cash assistance shall first be applied to the monthly support obligation, and the balance shall be applied to arrears owed the family, including assignments of arrearages that accrued before the family received assistance from the Commonwealth and that were executed between October 1, 1997, and September 30, 2009. Any remaining arrearages shall be paid to the department. . . . To the extent that the amounts collected exceed the amount retained, the department shall pay the excess to the family.