NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rood's claims of slander that damaged his personal and professional reputation are based on Civil Code section 46. Slander claims require proof of "a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; [¶] . . . [¶] 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires . . . [¶] . . . [¶] 5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage." (Civ. Code, § 46.)