NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Baker, supra, 42 Cal.3d 254, 267.) Such statements did not impermissibly imply the existence of any undisclosed facts. Reading them in context also required a recognition that sarcasm was being used, and "[t]his conclusion is strengthened finally by examining the statement and its meaning in the societal context in which the article was published, the audience it intended to address, and the public debate to which it was meant to contribute." (Ibid.)
Here, we are concerned with the statutory definitions in Civil Code section 46, subdivision (3), of statements about Rood that allegedly "tend directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, ... by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires...." Some of Yuhas's broadcasts and website statements clearly announce his own opinions about Rood's professional fitness for work in a public high school for "troubled youth, " clearly a matter of public interest.