Ronner v. Smith
[…] Reckless endangerment in the first degree is thus identical to assault in the first degree but without the element of "caus[ing] serious physical injury to another person," precisely the element the prosecution failed to prove.

Although Bonner claims there was insufficient evidence to prove he acted in concert under New York Penal Law § 20.00 with the strangers who shot Foster and Battle, I reject this contention as without merit. Section 20.00 provides: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." David Foster testified that when Bonner pulled out his gun and started shooting, the strangers who had accompanied him to the scene, all armed with guns, also started firing.