Ronner v. Smith
[…] I further conclude that the Appellate Division's misapplication of the standard in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979), was unreasonable under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1). Therefore, I grant the writ as to Bonner's convictions for first degree assault of Foster and Battle.

I note that this conclusion does not upset Bonner's conviction for reckless endangerment in the first degree under New York Penal Law § 120.25, which provides: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person." Reckless endangerment in the first degree is thus identical to assault in the first degree but without the element of "caus[ing] serious physical injury to another person," precisely the element the prosecution failed to prove.