Ronmar Realty, Inc. v. State
[…] It also notes that the trial court indicated, in its opinion, that it relied for its award of repair costs on the calculations performed by claimant's appraiser - although it does not appear that defendant made any effort to rebut such calculations (Reply Aff.¶ ¶ 4, 6). Claimant therefore asserts that its damages would have been limited to $11,200 had it not proceeded to trial, and that its expenditures for attorney and appraisal fees therefore were necessary for the additional recovery of $12,464.84, or $19,258.18 with interest (id. ¶ 8).

Discussion

EDPL § 701 provides:

"In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application, notice and an opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees actually incurred by such condemnee. The application shall include affidavits of the condemnee and all parties that have incurred expenses on the condemnee's behalf, setting forth inter alia the amount of the expenses incurred."