Roney v. Barnhart
[…] On August 18, 1999, Dr. Okano first saw plaintiff for his mental impairments, and on August 20, 1999, Dr. Okano filled out a form called "Mental Impairment Questionnaire (RFC Listings)", which is the opinion in issue. Thereafter Dr. Okano saw plaintiff once a month for the next two months. During this time, plaintiff was also seen by social workers who worked with Dr. Okano at the Center. The record shows plaintiff was last seen at the Center on October 28, 1999.

Defendant questions whether Dr. Okano was a "treating" psychiatrist. Treating psychiatrists are defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.902, as "your own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides you, or has provided you, with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with you." The regulation goes on to say that a psychologist will be considered a treating source even if plaintiff was only seen by him on a few occasions, as long as the frequency of visits are typical for the condition.