Ronet v. Reeder
[…] That statute is inapplicable here.

At any rate, the facts alleged in the complaint do not give rise to any claim that could be brought under state or federal law for harassment, intimidation, or elder abuse, as none of the conduct described in the complaint could be characterized as harassing, intimidating, or elder abuse. These claims are dismissed.

C. Defamation

The complaint asserts a claim for defamation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 4101. This statute merely lists definitions applicable to a statute providing that “a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamation unless the domestic court determines that” certain requirements are met. 28 U.S.C. § 4102. These statutes are inapplicable here.

The Court considers whether, construing the complaint liberally, the facts alleged could support a claim for defamation under Arizona law. They cannot.