No. COA11–642.
[…] Consequently, the issue before us is whether this case is an “action or proceeding to enforce ... § 1983.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988. This proceeding was brought by way of a petition for judicial review under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–45(c). Section 115C–45(c) first authorizes an appeal to the local school board from, among other decisions, a final administrative decision regarding the discipline of a student under specified statutes, including, at the time of the petition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–391, the basis for the discipline in this case.Section 115C–45(c) further provides that “[a]n appeal of right brought before a local board of education ... may be further appealed to the superior court of the State on the grounds that the local board's decision is in violation of constitutional provisions, is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the board, is made upon unlawful procedure, is affected by other error of law, is unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or is arbitrary or capricious.” (Emphasis added.)
.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–391 was repealed effective 23 June 2011. 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 282, § 1.