No. COA11–642.
[…] Cumberland Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 171 N.C.App. 649, 654, 615 S.E.2d 408, 413 (2005) (quoting Mann Media, Inc. v. Randolph Cnty. Planning Bd., 356 N.C. 1, 12, 565 S.E.2d 9, 17 (2002)). While petitioners could have added a cause of action invoking the superior court's original jurisdiction and seeking redress for injuries resulting from the violation of the federal constitution, petitioners did not do so.
Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–391(e), judicial review by the superior court was required to be “in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.” Chapter 150B is the Administrative Procedure Act and, under N.C. Gen.Stat. 150B–51(b)(1) (2009), which falls within Article 4, the superior court was authorized only to affirm, remand, or reverse or modify the decision of the Board if that decision was “[i]n violation of constitutional