Roncales v. Cnty. of Henrico
[…] Riddick , 238 F.3d at 523.

State and local law establish that McDowell did not have final policymaking authority regarding personnel issues, nor does Roncales's Complaint allege otherwise. Although Roncales alleges that McDowell acted as the final decision maker, that does not equate to policymaking authority. Under Virginia law, for the county manager form of government, such as the County of Henrico, "[t]he department of public safety ... shall be under the supervision of a director of public safety appointed by the county manager." VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-632 (2010). Relevant here, the same statute provides that such departments of public safety include the "[d]ivision of fire protection, in charge of a fire chief and consisting of such fire fighters, and other personnel as may be appointed." Id. Locally, County of Henrico policies and resolutions, which this Court may consider, conform with Virginia state law. (See ECF No. 34, Ex.