Roncales v. Cnty. of Henrico
[…] Grattan v. Burnett , 710 F.2d 160, 162 (4th Cir. 1983) (finding that because § 1983 does not contain a statute of limitations, courts must look to state law "to borrow the limitations period for the most analogous state action"). Pursuant to Virginia law, a personal civil action, such as this, must be brought within two years. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-243(A) (2016) ("Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-248 ("Every personal action accruing on or after July 1, 1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued.").