Romsa v. State ex rel. Wyo. Dep't of Transp.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 19] “When we consider an appeal from a district court's review of an administrative agency's decision, we give no special deference to the district court's decision. Instead, ‘we review the case as if it had come directly to us from the administrative agency.’ ” Dale v. S & S Builders, LLC, 2008 WY 84, ¶ 8, 188 P.3d 554, 557 (Wyo.2008) (quoting Newman v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div., 2002 WY 91, ¶ 7, 49 P.3d 163, 166 (Wyo.2002)). The standard of review of administrative actions is governed by W.R.A.P. 12.09 and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16–3–114(c) (LexisNexis 2011), which provides in relevant part:

To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

....

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

....

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.
See Wylie v. Wyoming DOT, 970 P.2d 395, 397 (Wyo.1998).

[¶ 20] The “substantial evidence standard will be applied any time we review an evidentiary ruling. Dale, ¶ 22, 188 P.3d 554 at 561 (emphasis added).