No. 5:11-CV-282-REW
[…] CMS found that SJMS violated 42 U.S.C. § 489.24, and CMS planned to terminate SJMS's participation in Medicare pursuant to the provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 489.53. See DE #17, Attach. 4. The preliminary determination letter filed in the record in this case (see id.) presumably constituted the first step in the termination process, as it provided SJMS with "preliminary notice" that its provider agreement would be terminated in twenty-three days if SJMS failed to correct the identified deficiencies or refute the finding of a violation. See 42 C.F.R. § 489.53(d)(2)(i)(A). Had the termination proceeded, the next step would have been for CMS to give SJMS "a final notice of termination, and concurrent notice to the public, at least 2, but not more than 4, days before the effective date of termination of the provider agreement." 42 C.F.R. § 489.53(d)(2)(i)(B). SJMS could then have appealed the termination in accordance with Part 498 of Chapter 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 489.53(e).