0106171/2005.
[…] Discussion
West 70th argues that the exclusivity provisions of the WCL bar Romero from bringing this action because he has already received workers' compensation benefits. Marin argues that the action is barred under the WCL because Marin is a special employer shielded from an action at law. In short, defendants' argument is that Romero's exclusive remedy is the receipt of worker's compensation benefits, which he has already received. Romero counters that he was neither a general nor special employee of West 70th, arguing that Marin was his sole employer.
Section 10 of the WCL requires employers to obtain worker's compensation benefits for their employees. Under section 11, "[t]he liability of an employer prescribed by [Section 10] shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death. . . ." See also WCL § 29 (6) (the right to workers' compensation benefits "shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee"); Matter of Doca v Federal Stevedoring Co., 284 App Div 46, 49 (3rd Dept), affd 308 NY 44 (1954) ("purpose of [WCL] is to provide an exclusive remedy for all accidental