Romero v. State
[…] However, the record indicates Romero was still on probation in criminal case FP 13-1403 when she committed the instant offense. Accordingly, Romero was not entitled to credit for the instant offense, see NRS 176.055(2)(b), and we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in this regard, see Chavez, 125 Nev. at 348, 213 P.'3d at 490.

Having concluded Romero is not entitled to relief, we

ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.

We reject the State's assertion this appeal should be dismissed for violating the provisions of NRS 177.015(4). NRS 177.015(4) permits a defendant to appeal from a final judgment resulting from a guilty plea if "the appeal is based upon reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds that challenge the legality of the. proceedings." (Emphasis added). And Franklin v. State, 110 Nev. 750, 752, 877 P.2d 1058, 1059 (1994), overruled on other grounds by Thomas v.