Romero v. Roberts
[…] Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 205 Conn. 324, 326-27, 533 A.2d 852 (1987); Chestnut Realty, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 201 Conn. 350, 356, 514 A.2d 749 (1986); Basilicato v. Department of Public Utility Control, 197 Conn. 320, 324, 497 A.2d 48 (1985); Exchange Buffet Corporation v. Rogers, 139 Conn. 374, 376, 94 A.2d 22 (1952); Collins v. Beaver, 14 S.M.D. 432, 435, 2000 Ct. Sup. 16290 (2000); Greenwood v. Velsor, 7 S.M.D. 65, 71, 13 Conn.Fam.L.J. 15 (1993).

General Statutes § 46b-231(m)(1) provides in relevant part:
"A family support magistrate in IV-D support cases may compel the attendance of . . . the obligor under . . . a citation for failure to obey an order of a family support magistrate of a judge of the Superior Court."
General Statutes § 46b-231(m)(7) provides in relevant part:
"Family support magistrates shall enforce orders for child and spousal support . . . by citing an obligor for contempt."

"[T]here is no express grant of authority in General Statutes § 46b-168a authorizing the family support magistrates to order the requesting party to reimburse the state for the costs of genetic testing when such testing was ordered by Department of Social Services.