CIVIL SA-22-CA-0967-OLG
[…] (ECF No. 10-1 at 6). To establish this offense, the State was required to prove that: (1) Petitioner “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury” to Lewis, (2) that he and Lewis were in a relationship as described in Section 71.0021(b) of the Texas Family Code, and (3) he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly imped[ed] the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of [Lewis] by applying pressure to [Lewisps throat or neck[.]” Id.; see also Tex. Penal Code §22.01.
Section 71.0021(b) defines a “dating relationship” as a “relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Tex. Fam. Code § 71.0021(b).
Petitioner was also charged with burglary of a habitation, a second-degree felony under Texas Penal Code § 30.02. (ECF No. 10-1 at 6).