Romer v. Romer
[…] Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 12. Father asserts that this finding was based on "Mother's self-serving statement of uncorroborated violence from years gone by." Appellant's Br. p. 13. We make several observations. First, while Father made a relevance objection to Mother testifying about pre-divorce domestic violence, he does not appeal the trial court's decision to allow that testimony. Second, when Father testified, he did not deny or contradict any of Mother's testimony about domestic violence. And third, as Father himself acknowledges, the factors listed in Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8, including "[e]vidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent," can be considered in relocation cases. Id. at 14 (citing T.L., 950 N.E.2d at 785).