Romer v. Romer
[…] T.L. v. J.L., 950 N.E.2d 779, 783 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), reh'g denied. However, Father does not challenge any of the trial court's findings of fact, so we need only determine whether those findings support the court's conclusions and judgment. In doing so, we remain mindful that trial courts are afforded particular deference in family-law matters, given their unique, direct interactions with the parties and their superior position to ascertain information and apply common sense. Id. at 784. [12] Indiana Code section 31-17-2.2-5(e) provides that when a nonrelocating parent objects to the proposed relocation of a child, "[t]he relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason." Subsection (f) provides that if the relocating individual meets that burden, "the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child."