CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-1852-KSM
[…] Stat. § 3323(a); Schuster v. Reeves, 589 A.2d 731, 734 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1991) ("The survival action . . . was a claim on behalf of the decedent estate, and it could not be settled without court approval. Without such approval the attempt to settle and release the estate's claims was ineffective."); Moore v. Gates, 580 A.2d 1138, 1141 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990) ("Before a survival claim can be settled on behalf of a decedent's estate, . . . such a settlement must be judicially approved."). We have jurisdiction to rule on the appropriateness of the parties' proposed settlement agreement under § 3323(b). 20 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 3323(b)(1) ("Whenever it is desired to compromise or settle an action in which damages are sought to be recovered on behalf of an estate, any court or division thereof in which such action is pending and which has jurisdiction thereof may . . . make an order approving such compromise or settlement."); Moore, 580 A.2d at 1141 ("Where a survival action is pending, . . . a settlement thereof may be approved by the court in which it is pending . . . .").