Romano v. Retirement Board
[…] Section 36-8-3 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides in relevant part that,

"The general administration and the responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of chapters 8-10 of this title are hereby vested in a retirement board. The retirement board shall, from time to time, establish rules and regulations for the administration and transaction of the business of the retirement system. . . . The retirement board shall also perform such other functions as are required for the execution of chapters 8-10 of this title."

R.I.G.L. § 36-10-36, entitled "Post retirement employment," provides in relevant part'

"Any member who has retired under the provisions of titles 16, 36, or 45 may be employed or reemployed by any municipality within the state for a period of not more than seventy-five (75) working days or one hundred fifty (150) half days with half pay in any one calendar year without any forfeiture of or reduction of any retirement benefits and allowances the member is receiving or may receive as a retired member. Pension benefits shall be suspended whenever this period is exceeded."

Romano argues that the Board, upon hearing his appeal, erroneously found that the Administrative Procedures Act gives it no authority to fashion an equitable remedy to allow him to continue receiving his state retirement benefits while working full time for a municipality.