Romano v. Retirement Board
[…] Accordingly, the Retirement Board lacks discretion in these matters.

Romano additionally requests reasonable costs and attorney's fees pursuant to R.I.G.L. 42-92, entitled "Equal Access to Justice for Small Businesses and Individuals." This act was created to lessen the burden placed upon persons by "the arbitrary and capricious decisions of administrative agencies."Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d 888, 892 (R.I. 1988). Section 42-92-3 of said act, entitled "Award of reasonable litigation expenses," provides recovery for prevailing parties if the court finds that the agency was not "substantially justified in its actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself." Id. at 892. Here, however, Romano cannot recoup any of his costs and attorney's fees since he has not prevailed.

CONCLUSION