Romanello v. Unico, Inc.
[…] Notably, the plaintiffs argue that a corporation cannot be a licensed contractor pursuant to General Statutes § 20-330. The plaintiffs have submitted a license history from the Connecticut department of consumer protection stating that Santa Fuel did not have a license to perform heating. piping and cooling work pursuant to § 20-332 et seq. (See Plaintiffs' Objection to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, dated January 14, 2000, Exhibit B, Certificate of Licensure.)

General Statutes § 20-330 (1) provides in pertinent part: "`Contractor' means any person regularly offering to the general public services of his employees or himself in the held of electrical work, plumbing and piping work, solar work, heating, piping and cooling work . . . as defined in this section."

In opposition to the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment and in support of its cross motion, Santa Fuel argues that at all times relevant to the plaintiffs' allegations it has held an occupational license issued pursuant to § 20-332 et seq.