CASE NO. 16-02759 (ESL) ADV. PROC. NO. 18-00018 (ESL)
[…] Roman-Perez v. Operating Partners Co. LLC (In re Roman-Perez), 527 B.R. 844, 855 (Bankr. D.P.R. 2015)(citation omitted). "The moving party must 'show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.'" Id.
(B) Revocation Order
"[T]he court may revoke a [confirmation] order if and only if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1144. The order revoking the confirmation order shall "(1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and (2) revoke the discharge of the debtor." Id.
A debtor that omits material facts from his schedules, such as assets and creditors, violates his duty to disclose. If subsequently, that debtor obtains an order confirming a plan, this order is considered procured by fraud. See In re Pick & Save, Inc., 478 B.R. 110, 120 (Bankr.