Rolon v. Catholic Healthcare W.
[…] In Nevada, attorney's fees are recoverable if permitted by statute, rule, or contractual provision. Horgan v. Felton, 170 P.3d 982, 986 (Nev. 2007) (citing Rowland v. Lepire, 662 P.2d 1332, 1336 (Nev. 1983)); see also Semenza v. Caughlin Crafted Homes, 901 P.2d 684 (Nev. 1995) (holding that a homeowner was entitled to attorney's fees where purchase agreement stated the prevailing party could recover attorney fees in any action related to the property).

Here, CHW moves for an award of fees and costs pursuant to NRS 18.010(2) contending that Rolon initiated this action in bad faith. NRS § 18.010(2)(b) allows for the court to make an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party when "the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party."

Here, Rolon's claims were based upon CHW's actions in allegedly discriminating against him for helping others file workplace discrimination charges. The allegations in the complaint, although ultimately unsuccessful, were not entirely groundless.