Rollins v. Haley
[…] Plaintiff does not state how Haley classified him as a sex offender, that Haley had the authority to classify Plaintiff as a sex offender, that Haley had even told Plaintiff that Haley had classified Plaintiff as a sex offender, or that Haley had told Plaintiff that the Board had not classified Plaintiff as a sex offender. Plaintiff appears to unilaterally come to the conclusion that the Board did not classify Plaintiff as a sex offender. By statute, Haley lacks the authority to place any conditions upon Plaintiff's parole. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.0441(a)(2) (stating that "Board members and parole commissioners shall determine . . . conditions of parole or mandatory supervision, including special conditions"). Accordingly, the Court concludes that the District Court should dismiss Plaintiff's due process claim against Haley with prejudice.

CONCLUSIONS

The Court concludes that Plaintiff has not stated a claim that § 508.317 violates the ex post facto clause.