CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1220 SECTION P
[…] Here, because LA. SUP. CT. R. X § 5 would prevent Petitioner from returning to the Louisiana Supreme Court and exhausting his claims, his claims are "technically" exhausted. See Johnson v. Deville, 2010 WL 2628640, at *6 (M.D. La. May 4, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, 2010 WL 2640166 (M.D. La. June 28, 2010) (reasoning that the Louisiana Supreme Court would not allow a petitioner to resurrect claims that he failed to timely present before because doing so "would constitute an extension of" the time limits in LA. SUP. CT. R. X § 5, and LA. SUP. CT. R. X § 5 expressly provides that "[n]o extension of time therefor will be granted.").
Moreover, Petitioner could not return to the trial court and pursue another round of post-conviction review because, under LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.4(D), "A successive application shall be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim." Likewise, he could not return and pursue a direct appeal because, under LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 914(B), "The motion for an appeal must be made no later than: (1) Thirty days after the rendition of the judgment or ruling from which the appeal is taken."