CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-1220 SECTION P
[…] Moreover, Petitioner could not return to the trial court and pursue another round of post-conviction review because, under LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.4(D), "A successive application shall be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim." Likewise, he could not return and pursue a direct appeal because, under LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 914(B), "The motion for an appeal must be made no later than: (1) Thirty days after the rendition of the judgment or ruling from which the appeal is taken." See also LA. CODE. CRIM. PROC. art. 930.8 ("No application for post-conviction relief . . . shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final . . . .").
When a petitioner's claims are technically exhausted, because "he allowed his state law remedies to lapse[,] . . . there is no substantial difference between nonexhaustion and procedural default." Magouirk v. Phillips, 144 F.3d 348, 358 (5th Cir. 1998); see Bledsue v.