Roller v. State
[…] COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
Mar 19, 2021
481 P.3d 1264 (Nev. App. 2021)

Opinion

No. 81388-COA

03-19-2021

Vincent Lewis ROLLER, Jr., Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.

Washoe County Public Defender Attorney General/Carson City Washoe County District Attorney


Washoe County Public Defender

Attorney General/Carson City

Washoe County District Attorney

ORDER AFFIRMING IN PART, REVERSING IN PART AND REMANDING

First, Roller argues the district court imposed an illegal sentence for the age enhancement to the robbery count, because it exceeded the statutory maximum. NRS 193.167(4)(a) provides that the age enhancement "[m]ust not exceed the sentence imposed for the crime or criminal violation." The consecutive term of 96 to 240 months in prison imposed for the enhancement exceeded the sentence of 72 to 180 months in prison imposed for the primary offense. The State concedes the district court erred in imposing the longer enhancement sentence.