Roles v. Beltramini
[…] In a reply to the second special defense, the plaintiff admits that there was only a verbal agreement between himself and the defendant. He also admitted this at his deposition. The oral agreement between the parties was apparently reached prior to the amendment of the statute effective October 1, 1988.

The version of the statute governing the oral contract between the parties provided that no home improvement contract shall be valid unless it is in writing and unless it contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor. Section 20-429(a) of the General Statutes. A "home improvement contract" is defined by section 20-419(3) as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." The work performed by the plaintiff amounted to construction on the defendant's existing private residence. The plaintiff does not question that the work performed meets the definition of a "home improvement" as defined in section 20-419(4) of the General Statutes.