Roldan v. Quintilone & Assocs.
[…] Lavely & Singer Professional Corp. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1, 11.) B. Standard of Review

"On appeal from an order confirming an arbitration award, we review the trial court's order (not the arbitration award) under a de novo standard. [Citations.] To the extent that the trial court's ruling rests upon a determination of disputed factual issues, we apply the substantial evidence test to those issues. [Citations.]" (Lindenstadt v. Staff Builders, Inc. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 882, 892, fn. 7 (Lindenstadt).) C. Petition to Vacate Award

Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4), provides the trial court must vacate the award if it determines "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." In his petition to vacate, Quintilone asserted the arbitrator exceeded his powers by failing to apportion fault and properly apply an offset for the Callahan settlement. He did not cite any other provisions of section 1286.2 or any other reason to vacate the award.