Roldan v. Quintilone & Assocs.
[…] After all Quintilone vehemently fought to have the dispute "be bound by the decision of that forum knowing that arbitrators, like judges, are fallible.' [Citation.]" (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 12.) D. Petition to Correct Award

Quintilone's petition to correct refers to only one subdivision of section 1286.6. The statute provides, in relevant part, "Subject to [s]ection 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to [s]ection 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award[.]"

Section 1286.8 provides the court cannot correct an award unless certain procedural conditions are satisfied, such as a properly served and filed petition, reasonable notice, etc.