Roldan v. City of New York
[…] (see Dauman Displays, Inc. V. Masturzo, 168 AD2d 204 [1st Dept 1990]).

Generally, a municipality owes a duty to keep public sidewalks in a reasonably safe condition (See D'Ambrosio v New York, 55 NY2d 454, 462). A failure to repair a defective condition, of which it has notice, either actual or constructive, will place liability with the City for damages to any person injured thereby. (id.)

To establish a civil action against the City for damage to property or injury to person, the Administrative Code § 7-201(c)(2) requires that "written notice of the defective unsafe condition was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice." Notice is sufficient if it brings the particular condition at issue to the attention of the authorities (see Patane v City of New York, 284 AD2d 513, 514 [2nd Dep't 2001]).