No. 2636
[…] The court sentenced appellant to a prison term of ten years for assault and a suspended, consecutive three years for rogue and vagabond, to be followed by a three-year period of probation. Appellant's sole contention on appeal is that the court abused its discretion in prohibiting two defense witnesses from testifying. For the reasons stated below, we conclude that appellant waived this issue, and we affirm.
Appellant was convicted of violating Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.), Criminal Law Article ("C.L."), § 6-206(b), which provides: "A person may not be in or on the motor vehicle of another with the intent to commit theft of the motor vehicle or property that is in or on the motor vehicle."
The court merged the attempted theft conviction with rogue and vagabond for sentencing purposes.
Briefly recounted, around 11:45 A.M. on January 14, 2016, Douglas Margevich pulled into the parking lot of Howard's Art Supply in Hagerstown.