Rojas v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] PER CURIAM

Italo Ferrer Rojas (Ferrer), a native and citizen of Peru, petitions for review of the Board of Immigration Appeals' decision refusing to reconsider his removal order. Ferrer has a conviction for receipt of stolen property, which the BIA determined qualifies as a crime involving moral turpitude, making him ineligible for cancellation of removal. He challenges that determination.

I. Background

Ferrer entered the United States without inspection in 2000. In 2007 he was convicted of misdemeanor receipt of stolen property in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-108. That statute makes it a crime to "buy or receive from another person, or aid in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-108 (2007).

In October 2020 the Department of Homeland Security served Ferrer with a notice to appear, charging him as removable under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) for being a noncitizen present in the United States without being admitted or paroled.