Rojas v. Gomez (In re Rojas)
[…] At trial, Ms. Gomez testified that she believed the Trustee should have filed a rescission of the Trustee's Deed within fifteen days of the sale after being notified about the Bankruptcy Case. However, any attempt to shift blame to the Trustee in this matter for failing to rescind the sale falls flat, as the Defendants had the same statutory ability (and obligation) to rescind the Trustee's Deed. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.016(b)(6) ("a mortgagee … may rescind the sale under this section if … at the time of the sale, a court-ordered or automatic stay of the sale imposed in a bankruptcy case filed by a person with an interest in the property was in effect.") (emphasis added).

Katherine O'Brien ("Ms. O'Brien"), counsel for Ms. Gomez, attended the section 341 meeting of creditors on May 10, 2018 (the "Initial 341 Meeting"), and the continued meeting on May 31, 2018, (the "Continued 341 Meeting").