2016–2194 K C
[…] If you find that plaintiff violated either or both of the statutes, such a violation constitutes negligence. You cannot disregard a violation of the statute and substitute some standard of care other than that set forth in the statute."
The charge is derived in part from Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1236 (b) which states, "No person shall operate a bicycle unless it is equipped with a bell or other device capable of giving a signal audible for a distance of at least one hundred feet, except that a bicycle shall not be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a bicycle any siren or whistle."
The court concluded that "[n]otwithstanding [the jury] charge and the undisputed testimony that [plaintiff] did not have a bell or other sounding device, the jury returned a verdict finding [plaintiff] not negligent."