Rojas ex rel. Situated v. Hi-Tech Metals, Inc.
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's claim pursuant to NYLL § 195(1) on the grounds that the annual wage notice provision was repealed prior to the beginning of Plaintiff's employment. Plaintiff alleges that he is not alleging defendant failed to provide annual wage notices. Plaintiff's claim pursuant to NYLL § 195(1) is dismissed only to the extent that it is based upon language that was repealed prior to Plaintiff's employment with Defendant. Otherwise, Plaintiff's claim pursuant to NYLL § 195(1) properly states a cause of action.

NYLL § 195(3)

NYLL § 195(3) states:

3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following; the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages. For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation as established in the commissioner's minimum wage orders or otherwise provided by New York state law or regulation, the statement shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked. For all employees paid a piece rate, the statement shall include the applicable piece rate or rates of pay and number of pieces completed at each piece rate. Upon the request of an employee, an employer shall furnish an explanation in writing of how such wages were computed;

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's NYLL § 195(3) claim pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1). Defendant attached to its motion papers Exhibit 1 a document entitled "Earning Statement" purportedly sent to Plaintiff. The document contains Plaintiff's and Defendant's name, hourly rate, deductions, etc.