Rojas ex rel. Situated v. Hi-Tech Metals, Inc.
[…] The court held plaintiff stated a cause of action for relief pursuant to NYLL §§ 191 and 198 (2018 WL 236761, *3).

In light of the sentiments set forth in Gottlieb by the Court of Appeals and the holding in Vega. Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's NYLL §§ 191(1)(a) and 198 (1-a) claims is denied.

NYLL § 195(1)(a)

NYLL § 195(1)(a) states:

Every employer shall:

1. (a) provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee, at the time of hiring, a notice containing the following information; the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances; the regular pay day designated by the employer in accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; the name of the employer; any "doing business as" names used by the employer; the physical address
of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if different; the telephone number of the employer; plus such other information as the commissioner deems material and necessary.