Rojas ex rel. Situated v. Hi-Tech Metals, Inc.
[…] NYLL § 191 (1)(a) (i) and NYLL § 198 (1-a)

NYLL § 191 (1)(a) (i) states:

a. Manual worker.--- (i) A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned; provided however that a manual worker employed by an employer authorized by the commissioner pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph or by a non-profitmaking organization shall be paid in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly.
NYLL § 198 (1) states:
1. In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court may allow such employee in addition to ordinary costs, a reasonable sum, not exceeding fifty dollars for expenses which may be taxed as costs. No assignee of a wage claim, except the commissioner, shall be benefited by this provision.
NYLL § 198 (1-a) states in part:
In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was
in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to he due, except such liquidated damages may be up to three hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due for a willful violation of section one hundred ninety-four of this article.

Plaintiff claims Defendant's failure to pay Plaintiff on a weekly basis in accordance with NYLL § 191 (1)(a)(i) resulted in a claim for unpaid wages, underpayment, wages due or wage claim.