Rohrig v. The Ohio State Univ.
[…] Hinton v. Ohio Dept. of Youth Servs., 2022-Ohio-4783, 204 N.E.3d 1174, ¶ 17 (10th Dist.), citing Dresher at 293; Vahila v. Hall, 77 Ohio St.3d 421, 430, 674 N.E.2d 1164 (1997); Civ.R. 56(E).

Background

{¶8} Plaintiffs Complaint alleges premises liability, negligence (including negligent security, gross inadequate security, and inadequate security), breach of contract, legal malpractice, defamation, fraud, and hostile work environment against Defendant and other named persons.

{¶9} R.C. 2743.02(E) provides that "[t]he only defendant in original actions in the court of claims is the state." The Court of Claims is a court of limited jurisdiction, having exclusive jurisdiction over civil actions against the state for money damages that sound in law. Windsor House, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 11AP-367, 2011-Ohio-6459, ¶ 15 (emphasis added).