Rohme v. Burns
[…] Chiofolo, 89 A.D.3d 847, 848, 932 N.Y.S.2d 365; Matter of Collins v. Collins, 241 A.D.2d 725, 727, 659 N.Y.S.2d 955). A Support Magistrate may properly impute income in calculating a support obligation where he or she finds that a party's account of his or her finances is not credible or is suspect ( see Matter of Sena v. Sena, 65 A.D.3d 1244, 1244–1245, 885 N.Y.S.2d 738; Matter of Barnett v. Ruotolo, 49 A.D.3d 640, 854 N.Y.S.2d 155).

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 413(1)(b)(5)(iv), the Family Court is entitled to impute income to a parent based upon various factors, including: “non-income producing assets,” “automobiles or other perquisites that are provided as part of compensation for employment,” “fringe benefits provided as part of compensation for employment,” and “money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends” (Family Ct. Act § 413[1][b][5] [iv] ).