Rohm v. Kijakazi
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4). Once disability is found, the Social Security Act and the regulations require the individual to be periodically reviewed in order to continue receiving benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(4)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(a). In these continuing disability reviews, the Commissioner must determine whether there has been any medical improvement in the individual's impairment, and if so, whether the medical improvement is related to the individual's ability to work and whether one or more of the exceptions to medical improvement applies. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b).

"Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of [an individual's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [found the individual to be] disabled or continued to be disabled." Id. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). Medical improvement is related to an individual's ability to work if there is "a decrease in the severity . . . of the impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision and an increase in [the individual's] functional capacity to do basic work activities," which are "abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs." Id. § 416.994(b)(1)(iii)-(iv).