Rohan v. Bellemarie Rice
[…] Labor Code section 3351, subdivision (d) states that, "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (h) of Section 3352," employees eligible for workers' compensation benefits include "any person employed by the owner or occupant of a residential dwelling whose duties are incidental to the ownership, maintenance or use of the dwelling, including the care and supervision of children, or whose duties are personal and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the owner or occupant."
Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (h) excludes as eligible employees "[a]ny person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 who was employed by the employer to be held liable for less than 52 hours during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury . . . or who earned less than one hundred dollars ($100) in wages from the employer during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury . . . ."

In opposition to the summary judgment motion, Rohan declared that "[o]n two occasions that I remember I did cash checks in my name for defendant Rice so that she could have cash." Mr. Rice testified that it was his practice to make checks payable to Ms.