holding § 1920 does not create a private cause of action
[…] As this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the OWCP's apparent decision to terminate Plaintiff's FECA benefits, it grants Defendant's motion to dismiss these claims.
VI. Review of the MSPB decision
It appears that once Plaintiff's FECA benefits were terminated, she sought relief from the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) to attain recognition of her reemployment and restoration rights. Docket 1, page 15. The MSPB denied her requests. Defendant argues that this immediate action is in part an appeal of the MSPB's decision, which is not permitted under 5 U.S.C. § 7703. In reply, Plaintiff states that she is not appealing the decision of the MSPB. Docket 16, page 6. 5 U.S.C. § 7703 states: "Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit." 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1); see also Richards v. Kiernan, 461 F.3d 880 (7th Cir. 2006). Section (b)(2) discusses claims brought under discrimination statutes, including the Civil Rights Act of 1964, and none of Plaintiff's claims falls within (b)(2).