Rogers v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] But the checking account had a different identification number than the checking account Rogers first opened. I put this unexplained discrepancy in account numbers aside for now; it would simply be another consideration favoring reversing and remanding. Under the terms and conditions for the accounts, the law of the state where an account was opened governs. The Bank says Utah law applies, and that appears to be correct for the savings account and maybe for the checking account.

But the Bank's argument falters on its premise that Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-1201 authorized the disbursement of the money in the accounts to Greenelsh when he presented the affidavit for collection of estate assets. The statute covers "tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, or chose in action belonging to the decedent" in an estate with a value "not exceeding] $100,000." Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-1201(1).