Rogers v. Turner
[…] (c) Upon an initial finding of danger of substantial harm to the child, the court shall then determine whether grandparent visitation would be in the best interests of the child based upon the factors in § 36-6-307. Upon such determination, reasonable visitation may be ordered. . ..

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-306 (Supp. 2008).

In Smallwood, supra, the Supreme Court discussed the important distinction between awarding a non-custodial parent visitation versus awarding a grandparent visitation. The Court stated:

Under section 36-6-301 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, barring the likelihood of endangerment to the child, a court is required to award visitation to a non-custodial parent: "After making an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the non-custodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the non-custodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship. . . ." In contrast, under the version of section 36-6-306 in effect at the time this visitation petition was filed in February of 2003 and under the current version of the statute, prior to granting a grandparent's request for visitation, a court must find "the presence of a danger of substantial