Rogers v. State
[…] The district court sentenced Rogers to 18-60 months in prison, suspended the sentence, and placed Rogers on probation for 5 years.

On appeal, Rogers challenges the district court's conclusion that NRS 458.300(5) made her ineligible for a diversion program. That issue presents a matter of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011). "[W]hen a statute is clear on its face, a court can not go beyond the statute in determining legislative intent." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Under NRS 458.300(5), a defendant is ineligible for deferment if "[o]ther criminal proceedings alleging commission of a felony are pending against" her. We conclude that the statute's use of the word "pending" unambiguously refers to criminal proceedings that are unresolved. Pending, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining "pending" as "[r]emaining undecided; awaiting decision").