Rogers v. Rogers
[…] Husband filed his Notice of Appeal from the trial court's Final Decree and the trial court's denial of his motion to alter or amend.

On January 5, 2007, the trial court granted Husband's Motion to Stay Imposition of Final Decree. The stay order specified that the couple remained married and that spousal and child support during the appeal were to be governed by the Agreed Order in effect during the pendency of the divorce proceedings. Visitation, as described in the Final Decree, was not stayed.

II. ANALYSIS

Venue in a divorce action is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-105(A), which provides as follows:

The bill or petition may be filed in the proper name of the complainant, in the chancery or circuit court or other court having divorce jurisdiction, in the county where the parties reside at the time of their separation, or in which the defendant resides, if a resident of the state; but if the defendant is a nonresident of the state or a convict, then in the county where the applicant resides.

As this court stated in Hawkins v. Tennessee Department of Correction, 127 S.W.3d 749, 753 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2002):

Venue refers to locality, and in the legal sense it signifies the proper locality in which a court of competent jurisdiction may adjudicate an action.