Rogers v. Payne
[…] Under RPL § 223-b(5), a "rebuttable presumption that the landlord is acting in retaliation shall be created if the tenant establishes that the landlord served a notice to quit, or instituted an action or proceeding to recover possession, or attempted to substantially alter the terms of the tenancy, within six months after" a good faith complaint was made to a governmental authority or the tenant in good faith commenced an action or proceeding to enforce rights under the lease/rental agreement or applicable laws regulating premises used for dwelling purposes.