Rogers v. Payne
[…] Payne is a tenant of the subject premises pursuant to a lease. Notwithstanding Mr. Payne's sympathetic plight, the Court must follow the Appellate Term's decision in Kenilworth Equities Ltd. and is constrained to deny the motion for summary judgment as a result of Mr. Payne's lack of standing to raise a retaliatory eviction claim under RPL § 223-b.

This determination is without prejudice to any of Charlotte Payne's potential defenses or claims.

Petitioner's Cross-Motion for a Judgment

Petitioner's cross-motion is made pursuant to RPAPL § 745 and seeks a money judgment in the amount of $9,000.00, a possessory judgment, and use and occupancy pendente lite . RPAPL § 745(2)(a) requires that a court direct a respondent to deposit with the court all rent and use and occupancy due "upon the second of two adjournments at the request of the respondent, or upon the thirtieth day after the first appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, whichever occurs sooner." The Appellate Term, Second Department has held on multiple occasions that adjournments consented to by the parties do not count towards the two adjournments stated in the statute and cannot be charged against a respondent with regard to the running of the thirty days. See Front St. Rest.