Rogers v. Payne
[…] Soon thereafter, on November 20, 2018, Petitioner issued a "Thirty (30) Day Notice of Termination" (hereinafter "30 Day Notice") to the Respondents. The 30 Day Notice serves as the predicate for the immediate holdover proceeding.

The Court has taken judicial notice of the complaints on the HPD website pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) § 328(3).

Although the HP proceeding was brought on behalf of Charlotte Payne and John Payne, the Petition appears only to be signed by "J Payne."

The Court has taken judicial notice of the violations on the HPD website pursuant to MDL § 328(3).

Real Property Law § 223-b(1) states that "[n]o landlord of premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a notice to quit upon any tenant or commence any action to recover real property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for" either a "good faith complaint, by or in behalf of the tenant, to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes [or