Civil Action 5:22-CV-130-BQ
[…] For these reasons, the undersigned recommends dismissal of Rogers's discrimination claims arising from Defendants' purported hate crimes.
G. Rogers's allegations of extortion and embezzlement are meritless.
Rogers claims that by deducting 33% from his economic impact stimulus checks, Defendants McLane and Owens extorted him and embezzled the money. See, e.g., Am. Compl. 13; Questionnaire 3, 15-16. Initially, the Court observes that Texas state law expressly grants the TCCC authority to withdraw a percentage of Rogers's funds. Under § 841.084 of the Texas Health & Safety Code, non-indigent SVPs are “responsible for the cost of' their “housing and treatment,” “tracking service[s],” and “repairs to or replacement of the tracking equipment... if the person intentionally caused the damage to or loss of the equipment.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.084(a)(1). The TCCO determines the amount “necessary to defray the cost of providing the housing, treatment, and service”-i.e., cost recovery payments. Id. § 841.084(a)(2).