Civil Action 5:22-CV-130-BQ
[…] Liberally construing his allegations, Rogers contends that Defendants McLane and Owens's purported deduction of 33% from his stimulus checks constitutes “racketeering activity.” See Am. Compl. 13; Questionnaire 3, 15-16. This act does not qualify as extortion (see § 1951(b)(2)), nor is it otherwise defined as criminal activity in § 1961(a) (defining “racketeering activity”). Moreover, Rogers does not plead any non-conclusory facts showing that Defendants McLane and Owens agreed to form or advance a criminal enterprise, which is fatal to his claim. See § 1961(4) (defining “enterprise” as “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity”); Crowe v. Henry, 43 F.3d 198, 206 (5th Cir. 1995) (“[B]ecause the core of a RICO civil conspiracy is an agreement to commit predicate acts, a RICO civil conspiracy complaint, at the very least, must allege specifically such an agreement.” (citation omitted)).