Civil Action 5:22-CV-130-BQ
[…] See supra Section III.J; Questionnaire 5, 24. Indeed, the Court provided Rogers the opportunity to “describe how [Defendant] Winslow's alleged decision” to have Rogers redo assignments violated his constitutional rights and how Rogers was harmed by the decision. Questionnaire 24. Rogers merely responded that Defendant Winslow was verbally abusive. See id.
The Court also observes that under § 841.0834 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, “the office,” i.e., the TCCO, is ultimately responsible for Rogers's movement between tiers-not Defendant Winslow. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.0834(a), (c); see § 841.002 (defining “office” to mean the TCCO). Moreover, Texas state law provides a mechanism for Rogers to challenge his tier placement. See § 841.0834(b) (providing that “[w]ithout the office's approval, a committed person may file a petition with the court for transfer to less restrictive housing and supervision”).
Turning to Defendant Curtis, Rogers contends that she is unlicensed. Am. Comp. 10; Questionnaire 8. But Rogers does not aver that Defendant Curtis provided therapeutic treatment.