C/A No.: 3:15-cv-03243-TMC-MGB
[…] No. 1 at 7 of 7.)
DISCUSSION
As noted above, the instant lawsuit appears to arise out of a denial of benefits by the Secretary of the Department of Veterans' Affairs; Plaintiff's claims are merely a challenge to the disability determination of the Department and the Board. (See generally Compl.) Title 38, United States Code, Section 511 sets out the general rule that "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). The Secretary's benefits decisions are subject to judicial review, but only in the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims. Id. § 511(b)(4); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) ("The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans' Appeals."). As explained in Cooper v. Department of Veteran Affairs, Civ. A. No. 3:08-cv-394-RJC, 2009 WL 2020794 (W.D.N.C. July 6, 2009),