C/A No.: 3:15-cv-03243-TMC-MGB
[…] needed for the Plaintiff, and misconduct by any party is to be sanctioned as deemed proper by the Court. Jury trial demanded.(Dkt. No. 1 at 7 of 7.)
DISCUSSION
As noted above, the instant lawsuit appears to arise out of a denial of benefits by the Secretary of the Department of Veterans' Affairs; Plaintiff's claims are merely a challenge to the disability determination of the Department and the Board. (See generally Compl.) Title 38, United States Code, Section 511 sets out the general rule that "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). The Secretary's benefits decisions are subject to judicial review, but only in the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.