Rogers v. Lycoming Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] The salaries and benefits of employees are determined by the Commissioners[,] but "[t]he exercise of such responsibilities by the county [c]ommissioners shall in no way affect the hiring, discharging and supervising rights and obligations with respect to such employes as may be vested in the judges or other county officers." 16 P.S. §1620. Except in counties where there is no Controller, [the] Controller is responsible for claims and demands against the county. 16 P.S. §1750.
Trial Ct. 12/1/22 Opinion and Order at 4. In turn, in relevant part, Section 1750 of The County Code provides:
The controller or the county commissioners in counties having no controller shall scrutinize, audit and decide on all bills, claims and demands whatsoever against the county, except such as are otherwise provided for in this subdivision. All persons having such claims shall first present the claims to the controller or to the county commissioners and, if required, make oath or affirmation before the controller or commissioners to the correctness of the claims. The controller or the commissioners, as the case may be, may require evidence, by oath or affirmation, of the claimant and otherwise that the claim is legally due and that the supplies or services for which payment is claimed have been furnished or performed under legal authority.
16 P.S. §1750 (emphasis added).