Rogers v. Lycoming Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Specifically, the Commissioners contend that the trial court erred in discounting their authority under Section 1701, and over emphasizing the Controller's powers under the remaining provision of The County Code, in determining that they acted beyond their authority in moving the payroll, accounts payable, and general ledger functions and employees from the Controller's Office to the Finance Office.

However, the Commissioners overlook that the Controller is as much a constitutional county officer as are they. See article IX, section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. IX, §4 ("County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.") (emphasis added).

Indeed, as this Court has previously acknowledged:
These county offices provided for in [a]rticle IX, [s]ection 4 have unique constitutional standing, aptly described as follows: