Rogers v. Lycoming Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] The controller shall be afforded an opportunity to comment on the request for proposals prior to issuance and the contract prior to execution. The contracts shall supplement, but not replace, the official acts and audits of the controller.
16 P.S. §1702(a)-(b).

16 P.S. §1705. Section 1705 states:

The controller shall maintain a full and regular set of financial records, including the general ledger, in electronic form or otherwise, which support financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles of all the fiscal operations of the county, embracing as many accounts, under appropriate titles, as may be necessary to meet Federal and State reporting requirements and to show distinctly and separately all the property of the county, its revenue and expenditures, and all debts and accounts due by the county officers or others, and the amount raised from each source of revenue, and the expenditures in detail, and classified by reference to the objects thereof. The controller shall select and administer the form and manner of maintaining the official financial records in connection with the fiscal affairs of the county. Where the controller prescribes a change in the form and manner of maintaining the official financial records, any costs necessary for implementation shall be subject to the approval of the county commissioners. In counties without a controller, the requirements of this section shall be fulfilled by the office of the county commissioners.
(Emphasis added.)

In its December 1, 2022 Opinion and Order, the trial court also addressed the application of Sections 1620 and 1750 of The County Code, explaining: