Rogers v. Lycoming Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] See, e.g., Section 1922(2) and (3) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §1922(2) and (3) ("In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used: . . . (2) That the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain[; and] (3) That the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution . . . of this Commonwealth.").

1 Pa. C.S. §1933. Section 1933 states:

Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later, and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
Thus, the general provision, can only trump the specific if the general was enacted at a later date and it is "the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail." Id.