Rogers v. Lycoming Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Linder v. City of Chester, 78 A.3d 694, 696 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (citation omitted). "An abuse of discretion occurs if, in reaching a conclusion, the law is overridden or misapplied, or the judgment exercised is manifestly unreasonable or is the result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill will." Luzerne County Children & Youth Services v. Department of Human Services, 203 A.3d 396, 398 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) (citation omitted).

42 Pa. C.S. §7539(a). Section 7539(a) states: "(a) General rule.--Relief may be granted under this subchapter notwithstanding the fact that the purpose or effect of the proceeding, in whole or in part, is to resolve or determine a question of fact."

To the extent that the Commissioners assert claims that are not fairly comprised in the Statement of Questions Involved portion of their appellate brief, those claims have been waived for purposes of appeal.