Rogers v. Hutson
[…] ¶ 3 Hutson filed nomination papers with the Country Club Hills city clerk, seeking to be placed on the ballot for the April 4, 2017 consolidated election as a candidate for the office of Alderman of the City's third ward. His nominating papers included petition sheets containing 103 signatures of individuals purporting to be registered voters residing in the third ward. Rogers filed objections to those nomination papers. She objected to them as a whole on the basis that they contained more than 80 signatures, which she asserted was the maximum number permitted by law. See 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2016) (setting the applicable signature requirement as "not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum, whichever is greater)" of the number of voters in the ward at the next preceding regular election for officers to serve the ward).