Rogers v. Hutson
[…] She also asserted line-by-line objections against 68 signatures, all of which were among the first 80 signatures on the signed petition sheets when read forward from sheet 1, line 1. She did not assert line-by-line objections against any of the 33 signatures which appeared later on the petition sheets, that is, from sheet 6, line 12, to the end.

¶ 4 At its initial meeting, the Board, consisting of respondents James Ford, Deborah McIlvain, and Vincent Lockett, adopted rules of procedure (Board Rules). See 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2016) ("The electoral board on the first day of its meeting shall adopt rules of procedure for the introduction of evidence."). Two of those rules are pertinent to this appeal. Board Rule 7 deals with verification of line-by-line signature challenges. It provides that, if the number of