Rogers v. Hutson
[…] S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016).

¶ 10 On appeal from an order of the circuit court confirming a decision of the Board, we review the Board's decision, not the decision of the circuit court. Samuelson v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (1st) 120581, ¶ 11. Our standards of review of the Board's decision mirror those applicable to review of an administrative agency decision. Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200, 209-10 (2008). Where, as here, the issue presented is one of law, our review is de novo. Id. at 210-11.

¶ 11 Section 10-10 of the Election Code provides: "The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in proper form, and whether or not they were filed within the time and under the conditions required by law, *** and in general shall decide whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should be sustained ***." 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2016). This provision establishes the basic principle that an electoral board's authority is strictly limited to determining whether a candidate's nomination papers are valid or invalid. Kozel v. State Board of Elections, 126 Ill. 2d 58, 68 (1988); see also Wiseman v.