Rogers v. Horwitz
[…] (R. 27, PageID# 525-528). The Court must, of course, decline this invitation.

For the foregoing reasons, the Court holds that Plaintiffs' FMLA retaliation claims are dismissed as to Defendants Horwitz and Haba in their individual capacities.

3. Statute of Limitations

Next, Defendants argue that at least part of the Rogers' FMLA claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. (R. 26, PageID# 498). The FMLA provides for a general statute of limitations of “2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1). But if the action is for a “willful violation” of the FMLA, the statute of limitations is “3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought.” Id. § 2617(c)(2).

The facts in Plaintiffs' Complaints appear to allege that Defendants' violation of the FMLA was willful, so the Court will consider the three-year statute of limitations at this stage of the litigation.