Rogers v. Horwitz
[…] (R. 33, PageID# 643 ¶ 118). Plaintiffs have also not alleged that Mr. Rogers is unable to function in daily life as a result of any emotional distress he suffered from Defendants' actions. As a result, Plaintiff's IIED claim fails for the separate and independent reason that Plaintiffs have not pleaded serious emotional distress.

For the foregoing reasons, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs' IIED claim.

H. Civil Action for Damages for Criminal Act (Counts 17-19)

Plaintiffs bring two separate claims for civil action for damages for a criminal act pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60 against Defendants Calta and Beachwood. (R. 33, PageID# 670-671 ¶¶ 330-339). Ohio law provides, “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law . . . .” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1). Plaintiffs' claims are related to Calta's and Beachwood's alleged violation of two different criminal statutes: (i) the Ohio Privacy Act and (ii) the Federal Privacy Act.